Privacy

Marketing Enzym (Spuisluis 40, 2408PV, Alphen aan den Rijn, registered under number 59530111 at the Dutch Chamber of Commerce) respect your privacy and ensure that the personal information you provide is treated confidentially. Processing of personal data takes place in a manner that is in accordance with the requirements set by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR, or ‘AVG’ in Dutch).

We do not have a Data Protection Officer (DPO), but we are happy to help you with your questions. For this you can contact us via info ‘at’ marketingenzym ‘dot’ com.

Marketing Enzym, a.k.a. “we”, process two types of data:

Personal Data
Special Personal Data

PERSONAL DATA
We process personal data of people with whom we have, or have had, a direct or indirect business relationship. These are, for example, personal data of:

  • Customers
  • People who show an interest in our products or services
  • People who are connected to a company or organisation that we want to have, or have had, a relationship with

We process the following data:
First and last name, gender, email address, address, place of residence, telephone number, job title, company, contact history.

Why we collect personal data:

  • To start a professional relationship with you and to be able to stay in touch with you
  • To be able to conclude an agreement with you
  • To comply with the obligation imposed by the law / tax authorities
  • To deliver ordered products and/or services to the right address
  • For marketing and promotional purposes
  • Last but not least: to send you an invoice after our collaboration

SPECIAL PERSONAL DATA
We occasionally process special personal data: gender and ethnicity (through photos).

Why we collect special personal data:
Gender is processed to address you properly (but only if you want us to) on invoices or in personal communication such as a an email conversation. During our workshops and presentations we take pictures (always after the permission of everybody present) to show future clients what to expect in terms of atmosphere and vibe. No permission? No picture.

We collect data in the legitimate interest of marketing purposes such as emailings (only after your explicit consent) and social media (only if you choose to follow us on LinkedIn or Facebook) to sell the services and products of Marketing Enzym.

We also need data to be able to meet the conditions of our agreement.

Personal data are exclusively used by and in the interest of Marketing Enzym and will never be transferred to third parties if the reason for this is not in your interest. We also ensure that this information is protected by a password and can never be accessed by third parties without your permission.

Sometimes we are legally obliged to provide personal data to third parties; like the tax authorities.

PERIOD OF STORAGE
We do not store personal data longer than necessary for the aforementioned purposes. Please contact us if you want to update or delete your data: info ‘at’ marketingenzym ‘dot’ com.

WHERE YOUR IS DATA STORED AND HOW IT IS PROTECTED
All your data is stored locally and encrypted. All data is backed up and encrypted, in own management.
Where cloud services are used for personal data these services are encrypted too and secured with two factor authentication methods to prevent unauthorised logins. For security reasons we cannot share exact locations of cloud storage.

A processing contract is concluded with every supplier so that clear agreements exist and your data will never be used by them for other purposes. We use the following suppliers: Laposta, Google Suite, Typeform, Zapier, ActiveCampaign and Informer.

In addition, data can in your interest be forwarded to or shared with our suppliers or other involved third parties such as:

  • Our bookkeeping software, to send you an invoice
  • Co-workers / other self employed professionals, in case you need expertise we do not possess ourselves, but only on and after your request

Our servers and devices are equipped with current security software, such as a firewall.
If you provide us with your data through this website we only send your data via secure internet connections (TLS, formerly SSL). You can see this at the address bar ‘https’ and the padlock.
Access to personal data is secured with 2-factor authentication.
For our emails we make use of DKIM, SPF and DMARC. We use these to prevent you from receiving emails on our behalf that contain viruses, are spam or are intended to obtain personal (login) data.

COOKIE
This website places one cookie: we use Google Analytics for statistical analyses to tell us when and how often this site is visited and what pages were viewed. We use this data to optimise the website and its content.
For your privacy all data including your IP-address is anonymised. We do not share your data with other Google services or other third parties. Google process personal data in accordance with our instructions.

YOUR RIGHTS
Under the GDPR everyone has a number of rights. We do our best to meet this as well as possible. Do you have tips or comments? Let us know! To use your rights you can contact us via info ‘at’ marketingenzym ‘dot’ com.

Information and inspection: Of course you can see which personal data we process from you. We are happy to tell you more about how and why we process this data.
Rectification: Do you feel that we have incorrect or incomplete information about you? Please tell us, we will adjust it as soon as possible.
Right to be forgotten: You can have all personal data we have about you deleted. It may be that for other purposes (administration or deduplication, for example) we still have to process this data.
Restriction: If you feel that we are processing your personal data unlawfully or incorrectly you the right to have this processing limited.
Objection: You can lodge an objection for the processing of your personal data. Does it concern marketing? Then we will terminate that processing as soon as possible.
Transferability: A new right under the GDPR is the right to transfer your personal data. If you want to make use of this right, please contact us.

In addition, you can also:
Revoke your permission: for example, to receive the occasional emailing. If you wish to withdraw permission for another processing, you can contact us.
Submit a complaint to the AP (‘Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens’): If you feel we do not act in accordance with the privacy legislation we would like to hear that obviously, so we can do something about it. You can also submit a complaint about this to the AP (https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons).

AUTOMATED DECISION MAKING
Marketing Enzym make no decisions based on automated processing (algorithms) that can have adverse consequences for you.

WEBSITES OF THIRD PARTIES
This statement does not apply to websites of third parties that are connected to this website by any other means such as links.

Last update: 8 June 2018